Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.
PREVIOUS TOP TEN TUESDAY TOPICS:
- November 10: Non-Bookish Hobbies
- November 17: Characters I’d Name a Pet After
- December 1: Books I Want to Read Again
- December 8: Seasonal Winter Books
- December 15: Books on my Winter TBR
- December 22: Books I Hope Santa Brings
As a quick update on last week’s post, books I hope Santa brings, I received none of them – not a single book was brought by Santa this year.
So, the chance of doing a Christmas book haul post did sort of evaporate at that point! To be fair, when I notice a book that I’d like, I do tend to buy it. Like then and there! Not a great one for delaying that particular gratification!
So, moving on, let’s look back at the best reads that I had the pleasure of reading this year – literary gems and heart warming novels and simple fun reads. And it has been a good year for reading – despite finding some of the Booker Longlist a little disappointing – so it might be hard to limit myself to ten!
Heartwarmers
Let’s start with those books which are a hug between the covers – because let’s be honest, 2020 has been a tough year and we have all needed those heart warming reads!
The Bookish Life of Nina Hill, Abbi Waxman
Three reasons to love this book:
- The bookshop seems like the perfect place to work and hang out
- Representation of social anxiety
- A wonderful ensemble cast of supportive friends and new found family who form the beating heart of the novel.
The Long Way To A Small Angry Planet, Becky Chambers
Three reasons to love this book:
- Found families working together and loving each other with respect for their differences
- Representation of sexuality and gender spectra
- “The universe is what we make of it. It’s up to you to decide what part you will play”
The House In The Cerulean Sea, TJ Klune
Three reasons to love this book:
- An incredible sense of love and tenderness and of family breathe through the pages of this book
- Representation of homosexuality and of overcoming prejudice
- “A home isn’t always the house we live in. It’s also the people we choose to surround ourselves with.”
Chillers and Thrillers
As if 2020 didn’t contain enough chills for us all – or perhaps as a reminder that even in 2020 things could be worse!
When Will There Be Good News, Kate Atkinson
Three reasons to love this book:
- Reggie Chase! A new character in the Jackson Brodie series.
- Coincidences and the dark comedy and absurdity that they can create
- “Oh, God. What was happening to her, she was turning into a normal person.”
Transcription, Kate Atkinson
Three reasons to love this book:
- Juliet Armstrong – simultaneously tough and capable but oh so young and naive and vulnerable! And whose point of view is distinctly flippant!
- A wonderful recreation of the world and voices of the 1940s
- “The world is a comedy to those that think; a tragedy to those that feel”
And Then There Were None, Agatha Christie
Three reasons to love this book:
- An isolated locked in location with a terrific sense of claustrophobia and terror – just right (or perhaps too on the nose) for the 2020 experience
- A cast of memorable characters, few of whom are likeable, and a genius plot twist
- “One of us in this very room is in fact the murderer.”
Literary Gems
Hamnet, Maggie O’Farrell
Three reasons to love this book:
- Agnes Shakespeare – semi-feral, wildling, witchy and utterly compelling – a warm beating heart and love in a story of so much pain
- The sheer beauty of O’Farrell’s language recreating sixteenth century Stratford
- “She grows up, too, with the memory of what it meant to be properly loved, for what you are, not what you ought to be.”
Girl, Woman, Other, Bernardino Evaristo
Three reasons to love this book:
- The interwoven stories of women of colour in England shine a light on all it is to be alive in this country, to be human – her women are complex, challenging, difficult and oh so real!
- The representation of race, colour, sexuality, gender spectra is exceptional
- “life is an adventure to be embraced with an open mind and loving heart”
Summer, Ali Smith
Three reasons to love this book:
- It concludes and completes the Seasonal Quartet in the most sublime and beautiful way
- The up-to-the-minute quality of the writing that incorporates covid and George Floyd’s death, which is simultaneously eternal and timeless
- “Millions and millions of people across the country, and across the world, saw the lying, and the mistreatment of people and the planet, and were vocal about it, on marches, in protests, by writing, by voting, by talking, by activism, on the radio, on TV, via social media, tweet after tweet, page after page…”
The Mercies, Kiran Millwood Hargrave
Three reasons to love this book:
- The depiction of the harshness of life in seventeenth century Vardo, bereft of its men after a disastrous storm, feels real and authentic in both its moments of joys and in its claustrophobia
- The representation of gender – and of lesbian love – and the horror felt by men at the prospect of capable women, leading inevitably to the cry of “Witch!”
- “Grief cannot feed you, though it fills you.”
Young Adult Joys
Pet, Akwaeke Emezi
Three Four reasons to love this book:
- The unvarnished honesty in this book, wrapped up in the clothes of a fairy tale, is so immensely powerful and important
- The depiction of Pet itself, a huge monstrous hunter summoned to hunt a monster by Jam’s mother’s painting and Jam’s blood
- Representation of transgender and of sign language
- “Angels could look like many things. So can monsters.“
A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder, Holly Jackson
Three reasons to love this book:
- It is a cracking good thriller in which an apparently closed case is reopened by our protagonist Pip
- The revelation of darkness hiding beneath calm and serene exteriors: neither the murder victim, Andie Bell, not the town are without very dark secrets
- “The people you love weren’t algebra: to be calculated, subtracted, or held at arm’s length across a decimal point.”
Burn, Patrick Ness
Three reasons to love this book:
I could reduce this to three words: Patrick Ness, Dragons. Do you need more?
- This is an intensely well plotted novel which opens in the style of an insanely good thriller before becoming something other at the midpoint
- Representation of gay relationships
- “I’m just a girl.” “It is tragic how well you have been taught to say that with sadness rather than triumph.”
And for fun
Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir
Three reasons to love this book:
- Lesbian – the enemies to lovers trope between Gideon and Harrow is delicious!
- Necromancers – so many skeletons and varieties of necromancy and sheer exuberant joy in the imagining of it all!
- Haunted Gothic Palace in Space – all the paranoia and claustrophobia of And Then There Were None with additional undeadness!
Yeah…. that’s more than ten isn’t it. Oh well. And I would have included And The Ocean Was Our Sky but decided against it because I had already slipped in a Patrick Ness.
I do hope you all have had as much joy and success and peace and escape in reading as I have this year – heaven knows we have all needed something! And let’s raise a glass to 2021 on Thursday!
FORTHCOMING TOP TEN TUESDAY TOPICS:
January 5: Most Anticipated Releases for the First Half of 2021
January 12: Resolutions/Hopes for 2021 (bookish or not!)
January 19: Books I Meant to Read In 2020 but Didn’t Get To (You could take this opportunity to tell us what’s left on your seasonal TBRs from last year. Or books you were super excited about and then you didn’t get to them.)
January 26: New-to-Me Authors I Read in 2020 (If you didn’t read 10 new authors, that’s fine! Just do what you can.)
Great list! I LOVE Gideon the Ninth and The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet, and The House in the Cerulean Sea, Hamnet, The Mercies, A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder and Girl, Woman, Other are all on my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! I hope you love them when you get a chance to read them!! Have a great New Year!
LikeLike
I’m currently reading the Long Way to a Small Angry planet and I’m absolutely loving it so far. Happy holidays and happy reading! https://readwithstefani.com/top-10-books-of-2020/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh it is such a great book!! I’ve got the next two in the series queued up!
LikeLike
What a beautiful, well-written post! I am a huge fan of Kate Atkinson and her Case Histories series — the TV show is awesome too. So happy to see Atkinson on any list.
Happy TTT and Happy 2021 in advance!
~My Top 10 Tuesday Post @Lexlingua
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve not seen the TV series but I Love her books!
LikeLike
I really should read The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet sometime.
My post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, will have to have a more thorough look. Nina Hill was just an ok book for me. She did not really grow on me! Becky Chambers is a good one though and I still need to continue. The sequel has been tempting me for a while now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
And Then There Were None is one of my favorites. That book is so fun! I love Becky Chambers. I’m looking forward to reading The Long Way To A Small Angry Planet next year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy it when you do! Have a great 2021!
LikeLike
I must have missed something. So many people are reading Agatha Christie books this year! Happy New Year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha… I wonder whether it’s the lockdown: reading about people trapped on islands or in ancestral homes feels right!! Have a great 2021!!
LikeLike
A Good Girl’s Guide To Murder was on my list this week too!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2020/12/29/top-ten-tuesday-296/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve got the sequel primed for January after I finish reading Pine which is super creepy!
LikeLike
I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve not read any of these, but there’s quite a few I’m curious about. Happy New Year! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same to you! X
LikeLike
I had The House In The Cerulean Sea this week too 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have Klune’s book on hold at the library. I’m even more excited to read it now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Santa skipped out on bringing me books this year, too. But at least you’ve read so many great one this year already! I’ve totally avoided Hamnet up until this point, but I think you’ve convinced me that I need to check it out. It does sound interesting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you like it: there was so much in there that was beautiful, and so much that was so painful too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hamnet was my absolute favorite this year, and Cerulean Sea close behind it. I also love the books of Kate Atkinson, and Girl Woman Other was excellent. You’ve got a great list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much! I’m so glad you enjoyed those books!
LikeLike
I enjoyed The Bookish Life of Nina Hill also! And Hamnet is on my desperate-to-read list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hamnet was gorgeous! Such a painful story so beautifully told – and Agnes was a wonderful character!
LikeLike
I love Long Way so much. Awesome story. A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder looks fun too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m just reading your post and nodding my head and smiling because I love so many of these books and your reasons for loving them. Nina Hill is definitely a favorite, as is Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet. I had a lot of fun with A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder too. I didn’t get to it this year, but I’ve seen nothing but rave reviews for The House In The Cerulean Sea so that one is high priority for me in 2021.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love Cerulean Sea when you get the chance! It was charming!
LikeLike
The library I work at just got a huge order of books in, including The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet. It definitely sounds interesting and like something I should add to my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a great list. I read The Bookish Life of Nina Hill this year too, and it was delightful 🙂
My TTT: https://memorymeetsimagination.wordpress.com/2020/12/29/top-ten-tuesday-standout-books-of-2020/
LikeLiked by 1 person
And wasn’t this year the right year for sweet and delightful reads?! Have a great New Year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Absolutely! Happy New Year to you too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
And Then There Were None is ne of my favorite books of all time. I actually hated a Good Girl’s Guide to Murder but lot of people have enjoyed it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] blogged earlier this week about my favourite books of the year, so please feel free to check that out but as a quick summary, here is a […]
LikeLike
I’m not sure how I found your page, but I’m glad I did! “Bookish Life Of Nina Hill” was a fun read, and I’m halfway through “Small Angry Planet”. Thank you for the recs!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much and I am so glad you have enjoyed them! Hope you had a great New Year and 2021 brings you happiness- and great books!
LikeLike
Sorry Santa didn’t bring any books. That’s disappointing. A bunch of the books on your “best” list are on my TBR. I hope I like them as much as you did. Have a great 2021!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You too! Hope you had a great New Year!
LikeLike
[…] December 29: Favourite Books of 2020 […]
LikeLike
[…] December 29: Favourite Books of 2020 […]
LikeLike
[…] December 29: Favourite Books of 2020 […]
LikeLike
[…] December 29: Favourite Books of 2020 […]
LikeLike
[…] December 29: Favourite Books of 2020 […]
LikeLike
[…] December 29: Favourite Books of 2020 […]
LikeLike
[…] December 29: Favourite Books of 2020 […]
LikeLike
[…] December 29: Favourite Books of 2020 […]
LikeLike